You’ll find all the ingredients for Brawn beard balm right there on the label — including jojoba oil — but we go the extra mile to tell you exactly why jojoba oil for beard care is important and why we use it.
Jojoba oil (which is pronounced like “ho-ho-baa”) is made from the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis shrub, which grow naturally in Mexico and the southwestern U.S.
Jojoba oil has been used for centuries in its native territory as a natural hair and skin care product, helping to hydrate skin and moisturize hair.
Unlike other oils such as coconut oil, jojoba oil has no triglycerides and other active ingredients that can leave a greasy, heavy residue.
Skin Benefits of Using Jojoba Oil for Beard Care
We design Brawn beard balm to nourish both your beard and the skin beneath, giving you a solid foundation to grow a healthy, strapping beard.
Beard growth can be stimulated and accelerated when your skin and pores are healthiest, which is why we use ingredients such as jojoba oil that treat both skin and beard.
Jojoba oil is rich in Vitamin E and its composition is very close to sebum and other skin oils your body produces, enabling it to help rejuvenate and moisturize skin without causing irritation or breakouts.
Its similarity to natural skin oils means jojoba oil can be used as a moisturizer for face, skin, and hands.
Why We Use Jojoba Oil in Our Beard Balm
Several different oils will help moisturize your skin and beard but jojoba oil stands out because it is very long-lasting.
Other natural moisturizes absorb quickly and lose their effectiveness in a few hours but jojoba oil helps Brawn last all day long, even during a day of hard work outside in the elements.
We quickly noticed a difference when we started adding jojoba oil to our beard balm, with just a single application of Brawn in the morning getting us through the day.
Most other beard balms don’t include argan oil or jojoba oil for one simple reason: they’re expensive.
We don’t understand that way of thinking but to each their own.